google-site-verification: google5ae98130f18ad244.html

Saturday, February 29, 2020
   
Text Size

Feb. 25 – Johnson Administration Begins Practice of Releasing List of Those Seeking Appointments in Advance of Hearings

By Lou Phelps, SBJ

February 25, 2020 – The Savannah City Council’s Work Session this Thursday afternoon will include a discussion of appointments to various boards, commissions and authorities.

Under the administration of Mayor Van Johnson, the city is publicizing the list of all residents who have applied for appointment to the various open positions in advance of holding a meeting to discuss various nominees.  This is a new practice of the City Council.

 

Also on the agenda for Thursday, February 27, 2020 at 4:00 p.m. in the Media Room, on the

second floor of City Hall, is:

 

• Discussion – Special Work Session Schedule

• 2020 Legislative Update

• St. Patrick’s Day Presentation

• Special Events Ordinance Presentation

• Housing Savannah

• Litigation, Real Estate, and Personnel

• And, review of Agenda for the City Council meeting which will start at 6:00 p.m.

 

Those applying to date for appointments to public posts as of the February deadline are:

 

Chatham Area Transit Authority

 Gina Smith (received 10/22/19)

 Tia Brightwell (received 11/18/19)

 Jamie Parks (received 1/28/2020)

 

Coastal Workforce Development Board

 Tia Brightwell (received 11/18/19)

 

Cultural Affairs Commission

 Raymond Gaddy (received 11/19/19)

 Brenda Rucker (received 11/22/19)

 Jessica Leavitt (received 11/22/19)

 Tana Fileccia-Flag (received 11/24/19)

 Vanessa Lott (received 11/25/19)

 Lu Fang (received 11/25/19)

 Sharon Wanda Aikens (received 12/05/19)

 Karen White (received 12/11/19)

 Sue Gorecki (received 1/19/2020)

 Alexis Perez (received 1/22/2020)

 Kimberly Flynn (received 1/23/2020)

 Phillip Davis (received 1/25/2020)

 Whitney Keitt (received 1/31/2020)

 

Economic Opportunity Authority

 Sharon Wanda Aikens (received 12/05/19)

 Kim Jackson-Allen (application for reappointment - received 12/31/19)

 Whitney Keitt (received 2/03/2020)

 

Historic Preservation Commission

 Rebecca Fenwick (received 10/11/19)

 T. Jerry Lominack (received 10/11/19)

 Robert A. Ciucevich (received 10/16/19)

 Ronnie Hall (received 10/16/19)

 Sara Farr-Newman (received 10/21/19)

 Hannah-Claire Allgood (received 10/21/19)

 Kendra Clark (received 10/21/19)

 Emily Forlenza (received 10/22/19)

 Vernon Jones (received 10/22/19)

 Richard McLellan (received 10/22/19)

 Susan Adler (received 10/22/19)

 Virginia Mobley (received 10/23/19)

 Caitlin Condon (received 10/24/19)

 Michael Condon (received 10/24/19)

 Tracy Steffgen (received 10/24/19)

 Chelsea Jackson-Greene (received 10/24/19)

 Matthew Hallett (received 10/25/19)

 Robin Williams (received 10/25/19)

 Amad Pendergrass (received 10/25/19)

 Willie Stephens (received 11/08/19)

 Christine Wacta (received 1/16/2020)

 Darren Bagley-Heath (received 1/16/2020)

 Nelson Gassman (received 1/28/2020)

 

Housing Authority of Savannah

 Bobby Locket (application for reappointment - received 12/20/19)

 

Keep Savannah Beautiful

 Adriana Tatum-Howard (received 08/20/19)

 Kendra Green (received 09/05/19)

 Jay Maupin (received 10/15/19)

 Travis Padgett (received 10/22/19)

 Vernon Jones (received 10/22/19)

 Miriam Munn (received 10/22/19)

 Mary Catherine Finnerty (received 10/23/19)

 Kelse Andrew Palko (received 10/23/19)

 William Eason, Sr. (received 10/25/19)

 Christine Wacta (received 1/16/2020)

 RaMona Drayton Jackson (received 1/22/2020)

 

Pilotage Commission

 Christopher Desa (application for reappointment – received 1/18/2020)

 

Savannah Recreation Commission

 Jacquelyn Sumpter (application for reappointment – received 1/21/2020)

 

Savannah-Chatham Council of Disability Issues

 Eva Joseph (received 11/01/19)

 

Savannah /Chatham County Historic Sites and Monuments Commissions (HS&M)

 Kristopher Monroe (application for reappointment - received 11/08/19)

 

Traffic Calming Committee

 Gloria J. Williams (received 11/15/19)

 

Other Applications Received:

 Gina Smith – United Way Board of Trustees

 Virginia Mobley – Historic Preservation Advisory Council

 Jonathan Dedic – Historic Preservation Advisory Council

 Larry Evans – Historic District Board of Review

 Sybrinna Jacobs – Chatham-Savannah Authority for the Homeless

 Sharon Wanda Aikens – Chatham-Savannah Authority for the Homeless

 Laureen Monica – Chatham Environmental Forum

 Laureen Monica – Metropolitan Planning Commission

 

Note:  Some applicants have been disqualified because they do not meet geographical requirements.

 

The Available Appointments through June 30, 2020, and the members of the various boards and their terms, are as follows:

 

Aging Services Advisory Council

 One unexpired term ending 6/30/21 (Doris Cope)

 

Chatham Area Transit Authority

 Alderman Bill Durrence 6/30/19

 Clinton Edminster 6/30/20

 

Chatham County/City of Savannah Landbank Authority

 Patrick Monahan 4/30/20

 

Coastal Regional Metropolitan Planning Organization Citizens Advisory Committee

(CAC)

 Christopher C. Middleton 6/30/20

 Deborah Sieg-Bowen 6/30/20

 Brent Buice 6/30/20

 

Coastal Workforce Development Board (CWDB)

 Brett Petrea 3/31/20

 Andrea “Sissy” Dixon 3/31/20

 

Cultural Affairs Commission

 Two unexpired terms ending 12/31/21(Debra Zumstein, Courtnay Papy)

 Four unexpired terms ending 12/31/20 (Linda Wilder-Bryan, Janice James,

Patrick Kelsey, and Tanet U. Taharka-Myers)

 Alix Laincy 12/31/19

 Lisa Clark 12/31/19

 

Economic Opportunity Authority

 Gloria Brown 12/31/19

 Kim Jackson-Allen 12/31/19

 Gertrude Jennings 12/31/19

 

Historic District Board of Review

 Dwayne Stephens 3/31/20

 Debra Caldwell 3/31/20

 Scott Cook 3/31/20

 NOTE: Board has been reduced to 9 members from 11, once these terms

expire on 3/31/20, there will be two (2) openings.

 

Historic Preservation Commission

 Nine (9) vacancies

 

Housing Authority of Savannah

 Bobby Lockett 1/05/20

 

Keep Savannah Beautiful

 Two unexpired terms ending 6/30/21 (Joe Wenum, Pam Miller)

 Three unexpired terms ending 12/31/21 (Patrick Daley, Charlotte Landon,

Amanda Burns)

 

Park and Tree Commission

 Philip Perrone 12/31/19

 

Pilotage Commission

 Christopher Desa 2/13/20

 

Savannah Airport Commission

 Shirley B. James 3/31/20

 

Savannah/Chatham Board of Health

 Sara Plaspohl 12/31/19

 

Savannah-Chatham Council of Disability Issues

 Dotti A. Black 5/31/20

 Anika Futch 5/31/20

 Carol Stemsrud 5/31/20

 Chasity Fortson 5/31/20

 Neil Ligon 5/31/20

 Rebecca Dayoub 5/31/20

 

Savannah/Chatham County Historic Sites and Monuments Commission (HS&M)

 Kristopher Monroe 12/31/19

 One unexpired term ending 12/31/21 (Alicia Miller Blakely)

 

Savannah Convention and Visitors Bureau (Visit Savannah)

 Alderman Tony Thomas 12/31/19

 

Savannah Development and Renewal Authority

 Twenty-five vacancies

 

Savannah Hospital Authority

 Dr. Deanna Cross 03/31/17

 Charles (Chuck) Feagin 05/31/19

 Amy Lee Copeland 03/31/16

 Irvin Jay Levine 03/31/16

 Mary Ann Mock 03/31/15

 Grace H. Taylor 03/31/15

 One vacancy

 

Savannah Recreation Commission

 Lemuel Campbell 3/31/20

 Albert Clarke, Jr. 12/31/19

 One vacancy

 

Savannah Resource Recovery Development Authority

 Gene Prevatt (Sanitation Director) 12/31/19

 

Traffic Calming Committee

 One vacancy – District 6 Appointee

 

United Way Board of Trustees

 Alderwoman Carol Bell 12/31/19

Comment (0) Hits: 219

Page 1 of 857

CLICK to SUBSCRIBE and Support Great Journalism!

Follow Us!

TwitterFacebook
MY ACCOUNT
CONTACT
SOCIAL
MORE
ADVERTISE
Coastal Empire News
Headquarters: 2 E. Bryan Street, Suite 400, Street,Savannah, GA. 31401.
Tel: 912-220-2759 | Hours: 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.